The win of Kalkara St.Jospeh BC against direct contenders Mosta Horseshoe Bar A with the score of 6-2 and the win of Floriana Ajax MCP A, means that now we have these two teams in joint first place.

 

In Division 2 Sta.Venera Red Square maintained their top place despite a draw against 2nd place Floriana Ajax MCP B, with Cospicua Rangers joining the promotion race following this result and their win against Hamrun Education Bar B.

 

In the third division Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC extended their lead on rivals St.Paul’s BC after the latter lost their second game in a row, bringing Floriana Ajax Munchies C And Sliema Tipico St.Gregory BC closer to the promotion race.

Results National League (26/1/2018)

 

1 Div

Mosta Horsehsoe Bar A vs Kalkara St. Joseph 2-6; Gudja PO’s Bar A vs Senglea Manchester Conquest A 6-2; Żejtun Beland Bullseye vs   B’Bugia Cox Sports Club A 4-4; Floriana Ajax MCP A vs Ħamrun Education Bar 6-2;

 

2 Div

Ħamrun Education Bar B vs Cospicua Rangers 2-6; St. Venera Red Square vs Floriana Ajax MCP B 4-4; Buġibba Sun City A vs Gudja PO’s Bar B 4-4; B’Bugia Cox Sports Club B vs Mosta Horseshoe Bar B 1-7

 

3 Div

Mġarr The Hatch Sports Bar vs Floriana Ajax Munchies C 1-7; Mqabba St. Mary BC vs Siġġiewi St. Nicholas BC 3-5; Floriana Boċċi Club vs St. Paul’s Band Club 5-3, St. Paul’s Diamonds vs Ħamrun Bayern Munich 6-2; Senglea Manchester Conquest B vs Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC 2-6; Żurrieq Football Club vs Buġibba Sun City Ladies 6-2

 

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

 

Division 1

 

1st Floriana Ajax MCP, , Kalkara St Joseph – 28punt; 3rd Mosta Horseshoe Bar A – 25punt; 4th Gudja PO`s Bar A – 22 punt; 5th Birżebbuġa Cox Sports Club A – 8punti, 6 th Senglea M. Conquest A, Żejtun Beland Bullseye – 7 punti; 8th Ħamrun Education Bar A – 1 punt.

 

Division 2

 

1st St. Venera Red Square – 28 punt; 2nd Floriana Ajax MCP B, Cospicua Rangers – 23 punt; 4th Mosta Horseshoe Bar B – 18 il-punt; 5th Gudja POs Bar B, Buġibba Sun City A – 13 il-punt; 7th Ħamrun Education Bar B – 5 punti; 8th Birżebbuġa Cox Sports Club – 0 punti.

 

Division 3

 

1st Siġġiewi St. Nicholas BC – 31 punt, 2nd St. Paul’s Band Club – 25 punt; 3rd Floriana Ajax Munchies C – 23 punt; 4th Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC – 21 punt; 5th Floriana Boċċi Club – 18 il-punt; 6th Senglea M. Conquest B – 16 punt ; 7 th Mqabba St. Mary Band Club – 15 il-punt; 8th Ħamrun Bayern Munich – 14 il-punt; 9th St. Paul’s Diamonds – 10 punti; 10th Żurrieq Football Club, Buġibba Sun City Ladies – 7 punti; 12th Mġarr The Hatch Sports Bar – 0 punti.

 

 

 

Competition 4 a side

 

Preliminary Round – 1 Leg (23/1/2018)

 

 

Kalkara St.Joseph BC vs Mosta Horseshoe Bar B 11-5; Cospicua Rangers vs Mosta Horseshoe Bar C 6-10; Senglea Manchester Conquest vs Sta. Venera Red Square 7-9

 

 

Premier League – Match Day 1(31/1/2018)

Norbert Attard Vs John Ciantar; George Ebejer vs John Agius; Andy Keen vs Kirsten Aquilina; Godfrey Abela vs Mario Aquilina; Albert Scerri vs Chris Cohen

CategoryNews, Sport Updates

“Moving a nation through the promotion and development of sport for a healthy, inclusive and successful Malta.”